Past Performers Updated for2024 and inclusive of 2024 performers


GRAMMY AWARD RECIPIENTS – Mamadou Diabate, Renée Fleming, Laurel Massé, James Cotton, Tim O’Brien, Joanne Shenandoah, Robert Ickes, Mike Auldridge, Casey Driessen, Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozan, Bill Harley, Suzie Bogguss, Steve Riley, Terrance Simien, Tom Chapin, Mark O’Connor, The O’Connor Family Band, Tom Paxton, Jon Vezner, Don Henry, Beau Soleil avec Michael Doucet, Alex Cuba, Ranky Tanky, John Jorgensen, Mark Fain, Dirty Dozen Brass Band. Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer, Michael Cleveland, Jay Ashby
Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award – Tom Paxton Latin Grammy – Alex Cuba
GRAMMY AWARD NOMINEES – Rare Silk, Mark Murphy, Claire Lynch, Karrin Allyson, Andy Bey, Blue Highway, Peter Phippen, Grace Potter (with Kenny Chesney), Bill Morrissey, CJ Chenier, Della Mae, John Fedcock, Shemekia Copeland, Joey DeFrancesco, Renée Marie, Darmon Meader (NY Voices), Grace Potter, Maria Muldaur, Karl and Liesl Doty (A Far Cry), Kim Nazarian (NY Voices)
MacARTHUR FOUNDATION "GENIUS" AWARD RECIPIENTS– Paul Taylor, Michelle Dorrance
NATIONAL MEDAL OF ARTS RECIPIENTS - Paul Taylor, Renée Fleming
NATIONAL HERITAGE FOUNDATION FELLOWS - Mike Auldridge, The Campbell Brothers, Michael Doucet, Michael Cleveland 
NATIONAL FIDDLE CHAMPION - Kimber Ludiker, Mark O’Connor
NATIONAL DULCIMER CHAMPION - Dan Duggan 
NATIONAL FLATPICK GUITAR CHAMPION – Joe Smart
HELEN HAYES PERFORMING ARTIST of the YEAR AWARD - David Gonzalez 
JUNO AWARD RECIPIENTS – The Carlton Showband, Family Brown, Sue Foley, David Francey, LeVent Du Nord, Jenny Whitely, Connie Kaldor, James Keelaghan, Oscar Lopez, Pat LaBarbera, The Downchild Blues Band, Ray Bonneville, Lynn Miles, Steve Marriner

KENNEDY CENTER HONORS - Renée Fleming

INTERNATIONAL BLUEGRASS MUSIC ASSOCIATION WINNERS – Tim O’Brien, Robert Ickes, Claire Lynch, Jim Hurst, Mark Schatz, Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozan, Mike Auldridge, Blue Highway, Front Range, Tim Stafford, Casey Driessen, The Gibson Brothers, Della Mae, Mark O’Connor, Sierra Hull, Balsam Range, Buddy Melton, Tim Surret, Trey Hensley, Michael Cleveland ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDS Mark O’Conner Instrumentalist of the Year 6 times, John Jorgensen Guitarist of the Year 3 times
BLUES FOUNDATION AWARDS RECIPIENTS (formerly the W.C. Handy Awards) - Rory Block, James Cotton, Ronnie Earl, Sue Foley (The Koko Taylor Award)
LIVING BLUES AWARDS – Shemekia Copeland – multiple times including Best Female Singer, Best Recording.
MAPLE BLUES AWARDS - Sue Foley, The Downchild Blues Band, Chuck Jackson, Michael Jerome Browne, JW Jones, Suzie Vinnick, Harry Manx
CMA BEST MUSIC VIDEO AWARD - 2011 - Grace Potter with Kenny Chesney "You and Tequila" 
EMMY AWARD WINNERS – Marshall Izen, Paul Taylor, Tom Chapin
GUGGENHEIM FELLOWSHIPS – John Hegginbotham, Helen Sung

 

VARIOUS AWARDS RECIPIENTS


Sylvia Tyson - The Order of Canada
Maria Muldaur  - American Music Association Lifetime Achievement Americana Trailblazers Award
The Tanglewood Marionettes – Union Internationale de la Marionette U.S.A. Citation of Excellence 
Paul Taylor - The Emmy Award, 2 Guggenheim Fellowships The Legion d' Honneurs for his contribution to French culture and every other major arts award given in the United States
Michelle Dorrance – Bessie Award, Princess Grace Award, Jacob’s Pillow Award, Albert Award
John Heginbotham – Jacob’s Pillow Award, Jerome Robbins Foundation New Essential Works(NEW) Fellowship (2010, 2012)  
Le Vent du Nord - Charles Cross Grand Prix (France), Artist of the Year both in the North American Folk Alliance network and the Canadian Folk Music Awards. Félix, Transatlantic Pont 
Alex Torres – The New England Cultural Arts Preservation Award, The New York State Music Achievement Award, The Governor´s Excellence in Arts Award
Many past performers have performed on Grammy Award winning records for other performers such as Dirk Powell for Loretta Lynn and Ray Vega for Tito Puente.
Many have been called upon to use their musical talent to enhance films such as Dirk Powell and Tim O’Brien for Anthony Mingheller’s Cold Mountain, Steve Riley for Robert Duvall’s The Apostle, Ray Vega for Arne Glimcher’s The Mambo Kings and in 2010, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals for “White Rabbit” in Tim Burton’s Alice in Wonderland, and Mark O’Connor on countless recordings, Wayne Bergeron for many recordings and Oscar winning soundtracks (including La La Land), Beau Soleil for The Big Easy, Renée Fleming for a myriad of recordings and film scores (Including Lord of the Rings).

OUR PAST PERFORMERS INCLUSIVE OF 2024


A. Acoustic Brothers, Adirondack Liars Club, Adobe Brothers, Ad Vielle Que Pourra, Alex Torres Y Su Orquesta, Alex Cuba, All Star Big Band under the direction of Wally Siebel, Alex Smith, Al Parrish, Al Weiss, American String Circus, Amy Gallatin and Stillwaters, Andes Manta, Andy Bey, Andy Van Duyne, Ann Rabson, Annie Hickman, Annie and the Hedonists, Atkinson Family Bluegrass Band, Aurelio Martinez, Aviva Chernick

B. Babik, Balfa Toujours, Ball & Chain, Balla Kouyote, Balsam Range (Buddy Melton, Tim Surrett, Darren Nicholson, Dr. Marc Pruett, and Caleb Smith), Banjo Dan & the Midnite Plowboys, Barb Heller, Barefoot Boys, Barry Blumenthal, Battle of Santiago, Beartracks (Scott Hopkins, Tom Venne, Julie Vennie Hogan, Harry Ralph, Junior Barber), Beau Soleil avec Michael Doucet, Becky Sutter, Bells & Motley, Benjamin & Brian Bright, Bennington Marionettes, Beyond The Pale, Big Joe Burell & The Unknown Blues Band, Big Spike Bluegrass, Bill Harley, Bill Keith, Bill Morrissey, Bill Staines, Bill Vitek/Laura Brown Duo, Bluegrass Gospel Project, Blue Highway, Blue Jupiter, Bob Shelley (Professor Marvel), Boyaba Ensemble of Burkina Faso, Brandy Four, Brad Bird, Brass Firemen, Brenga Astur, Bret Zvacek, Brian Melick, Brigadoons, Broken Axel, Brother Brothers, Brubeck Brothers Quartet – Chris and Dan (Chuck Lamb), Burns Sisters, Buskers

C. C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, Caitlin Hanford, Campbell Brothers, Canal Street String Band with Dave Ruch, Phil Banaszak, Jim Whitford, Canton Goldenaires, Carriage House String Quartet (Maggie McKenna, Jennifer Kessler, Robert Dockum, Erin Brooks), Carrie Newcomer, Casey Driessen, Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer with Chinese Dulcimer player Tian Chao, Cathie Ryan Band (Patsy O’Brien, Matt Mancuso, Brian Melick), Catskill Puppet Theater, Celia Evans, Charlie Chadwick, Charlotte Blake Alston, Cheryl Wheeler, Chesapeake, Chestnut Grove, Chipman Jazz All Stars (Steve Manders, Josh Barkley, Tom Baker, Sean Cunningham, Ted Ritzko), Chris Brubeck, Chris Holder &  Storysinger Productions, Chris Lincoln, Chris Shaw, Christian Parker, Christine Balfa, Cindy Church, Chuck, Jackson, Claire Lynch Band, Clown Conspiracy, Compadres, Connie Kaldor, Conrad Story Blues Band, Crane Marimba Ensemble, Creole Stomp (Dennis Straughmatt, Greg Bigler, Robert Russell, Jimmy Willis), Crossing North, Cullen’s Cross

D. Dady Brothers, Dana and Susan Robinson, Dan Berggren, Dan Duggan, Dan Gagliardi, Dance Heginbotham wiith John Heginbotham, Daniel Kelly, Danielle Martineau & Rockabayou, Danny D’Imperio, Danny Gotham, Danse Cadense, Das Puppenspiel, Darmon Meader, Dave Mallett, Dave Alderson Quartet w/Tiffany Alderson, Dave Nichols & Three’s Company, Dave North Trio, David Francey, David Gonzalez & The Poetic License Band, David Wells, Debt (The), December Wind. Delia, Della Mae, Denney Byrne, Denis DiBlasio, Dennis Mackrell, Desperados, Details at Eleven, Dick Stephan, Diego Murulando & Pacande, Dirk Powell, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Divided Roads. Don Cannamela, Don Washington Blues Band, Donna the Buffalo, (The) Doty’s, (Karl and Liesl) with Joe K. Walsh, Double Axel (Alex Vangellow, Rob Zolner, Frank Johns), Double Barrel Blues Band, Doug Henrie, Downchild Blues Band, Durham County Poets

E. Ed Shaughnessey, Eddy and Kim Lawrence, Ellen Sinopoli Dance Ensemble, Eric Loebs

F. Fairview Avenue, Fiddle Puppet Dancers, Finest Kind, Finjan, Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, Foolish Pride, For Heaven’s Sake, Fox Family Band, Frank Orsini, Frank Vignola, F. Fraser Clan & Friends, Freda Epstein & The Atta Boys, Fredi Ni Hogan, Frog Bridge, Front Range, Full Circle Hip-Hop Productions

G. Gabrielle Stravelli (Pat O’Leary, Michael Benedict, Paul Meyers), Galumpha, Gamalon, Garnet Rogers, Gary Smulyan, Gene Bertoncini, Genticorum, Geoff Van Duyne, George Ross, George Wesley & The Irietations, Gibson Brothers, (The) Girls, Giroux Brothers Quintet, Glen Drewes, Glengarry Bhoys, Goddard Girls, Gotta Dance Studio, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers, Greg Jadlos, Greenwich Meantime, Grieco Sisters, Gretchen Koehler, Groovelilly, Gwen Swick

H. Harry Manx, Harpeth Rising (Jordana Greenberg, Rebecca Reed-Lunn, Maria Di Maggio), Hart Rouge, Hazel Pearl Band, Heather Forest, Helen Sung, Honey Dew Drops, Hugh Blumenfeld

I. Inisheer, Intakto

J. Jake Whitesell Quartet, Jam Crackers (Dan Duggan, Peggy Eyers, Dan Bergrenn). James Cotton, James Keelaghan, Jamie Savage, Jason Thomas, Jazz Alliance North, Jean Redpath, Jeff Jarvis, Jen Raphaelson, Jeremy Kilttel with Joshua Pinkham, Simon Chrisman and Nathaniel Smith, Jim & Gwen Tracy, Jim Burr Quartet, Jim Hurst, Jim Scott, Jimmy Phillips, Jive Wires, Joachim Diaz, Joanne Shenandoah, Jodi Sandhaus, Joe Carello, Joe Locke, Joe Philips, Joel Brown, Joel Kelly, Joey DeFrancesco, John Fedchock, John Jorgensen Bluegrass Band with Herb Person, Mark Fain,& Patrick Sauber, John Kribs, Johnny and the Triumphs, John Rossbach, Jon Hunkins, Josh Barkley, Jon Seieger & The All Stars, Jordon Davidson/Tony Zygadlo, Julie Budd, Justin John Moniz, Jutta Distler & the Hi Dukes, JW Jones Blues Band

K. Kahurangi, Karen Monanaro, Karrin Allyson, Kat Wright and the Indomitable Soul Band, Kelly Joe Phelps, Kellylee Evans, Ken Peplowski, Kevin Irwin, Kevin Wimmer, Kim and Reggie Harris, King Kong (Andy Van Duyne, Geoff Van Duyne), Kip Reed, Kleztory (Airat Ichmouraratov, Elvira Misbakhova, Mark Peetsma, Alain Legault, Melanie Bergeron), Korventenn, Kyle Tupper, KTX

L. La Banda Morisca, LADAMA, La Petite Opera Company, Larry Baycura, Larry Ham, Laura Tarbell, Laurel Massé & her trio with Tex Arnold, Laurie Lewis & Grant Street, Lazy Mercedes, Le Vent Du Nord, Lee Murdock, Lime Hollow Boys, Linda & Robin Williams, Lisa Solkolov Trio, Little Charlie & the Nightcats, Liz Queler, Lonel Woods, Lou Coppola with Vinny Ranieri, Lucy Kaplansky, Lui Collins, L.U.S., Lynn Miles 

M. Mac Benford & The Woodshed All Stars, Mad Agnes, Mad Pudding, Maelstrom Percussion Ensemble, Magpie (Terry Leonino, Greg Artzner), Mamadou Diabate, Mammals (The) with Ruthie Ungar, Mike Merenda), Mando Boys, Maria Muldaur, Maria Tartaglia and Jeffrey Hinkle, Marie Burns, Marigolds, Mark Murphy, Mark O’Connor featuring the O’Connor Band (Forest O’Connor, Maggie O’Connor, Kathy Lee, Joe Smart and Geoff Saunders), Mark Schatz, Mark Seymour, Martha Gallagher & Harper’s Delight, Martha Redbone, Martin’s Breakdown, Marshall Izen, Mary Ann Casale, Maskman, Matapat, McPeacke, Merry Go Round Playhouse, Merita Halili & the Raif Hyseni Orchestra, Mettewee River Theater Company, Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, Michael Davis, Michael Hadfield, Michael Jerling, Michael Jerome Brown, Michael Moore, Michael Sitton, Michael Welch, Michelle Dorrance and Dorrance Dance, Mikaela Davis and Southern Star. Mike Auldridge, Mike Dubaniewicz, Mike White, Mimi Rabson, Music Theater North Previews, Mustard’s Retreat, My Sweet Patootie

N. Nancy Kelly, Nanni Assis (Peter Levin/Maggie Gould, Leonard Lucini), Natraj, Nego Gato, New & Unusual Artists, Nick Marchione, Nicole White, North Country Preservation Jazz Band, Northbound (Michael Welch, Don Cannamela, Larry Baycura, Andy Van Duyne, Chip Lamson), Northern Lights Orchestra, Northern Symphonic Winds, Norwood Elementary Music 

O. Onyx Clarinet Quartet (Laurie Dobmeier, Terryann Gerber, Alan Woy, Roxanne Woy), Orquesta SCC (Jose Vazquez-Cofresi leader, Edwin Perez, Arranger and Lead Vocalist), Orealis, Orion Kribs, Oscar Lopez


P. Papo Ross & Orquesta Pambiche, Pasquala ILabaca and Fauna, Pat Bergeson, Pat Carney, Pat Duffy, Pat LaBarbera, Pat O’Leary, Patty Larkin, Paul Meyers, Peggy Lynn, Pete Giroux Quartet, Pete Malinverni Trio, Peter Karp, Peter “Madcat” Ruth, Peter Ostrousko, Peter Phippen & Josh Daby, Phil Hurley, Phoebe Hunt, Phoenix Jazz Cooperative (Steve Bird, Sam Bailey, Larry Baycura, Scott LaVine), Pierce Pettis, Pierre Chartrand & Danse Cadence, Pierre Schreyer, Piquant, PM Electric, Potsdam Brass Quintet, Puppetworks, Inc.

Q. Quartette (Sylvia Tyson, Caitlin Hanford, Gwen Swick, Cindy Church), Quebe Sisters

R. Racquette River Rounders, Radio Bob Band, Ralph Gordon, Ranch Romance, Randy Reed, Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem, Ranky Tanky, Rare Silk, Ray Bonneville, Ray Lambiase, Raymond Legere, Ray Vega, Read-a- Loud Theater, Renée Fleming, Renée Marie and Experiment in Truth (John Chin, Elias Bailey, Quentin E. Baxter), Rhythm of the Night, Richard Groome, Rick & Laurie Williams, Rick Bates aka Tas Cru, Robin Dow Hopper, Rockafella, Rodrigo Bastamante, Roger the Jester, Ron Hagelund, Ronnie Earle & The Broadcasters, Ronnie Leigh, Rory Block, Rosetta Stone, Roy Hurd, RPO Marimba Band (John McNeill, Dr. Howard Potter, Jillian Pritchard Piandach & Kristen Shiner McGuire, Brian Stoltz), Russ Kassoff, Rustic Riders, Ruth Pelham

S. Sabbatical, St. Regis River String Band, Sally Rogers & Howie Bursen, Samite of Uganda, Sasha (Alex Tsarov), Scott Nygard, Scott Robinson, Scott Shipley, Sean Hernandez, Seo Jungmin, Sergio Guavarra, Seth Farber, Seth Yacovone, Shadows, Shari Kane, Shavon Lloyd/Julie Miller, Shemekia Copeland, Shimul Ziman with Len Mackey and Clove and Chai of Bengal, Sheri Lynn DiGiovanna, Sherrie Maricle, Sierra Hull, Simon Sargent, Simple Gifts, Six Foot Midget, Skip Gorman, SLCMEA Festivals, Sonic Escape (Shawn Wycoff, Maria Kaneko Millar, Nan-Cheng Chen), Soul Street, Souvenir, Stardusters Big Band, Starry Night Puppet Theater, Stephen Barry Blues Band, Stephen Gratto, Steve Carney, Steve Marriner, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Steve Wilson, Storycrafters, String Soltice, Sue Foley, Sultans of String (Chris McKhool), Summit, Susquehanna String Band (Rick Bunting, Dan Duggan, John Kirk), Suzie Boggus, Suzie Vinnick, Sweet Rose Revue, Sylvia Tyson, Syracuse Opera Company

T. Taffeta Girls (Carina Gilchrist), TAKE Dance (Takehiro Ueyama director/choreographer, Jill Echo assistant director, Brynt Beitman, Kile Hocthkiss, Gina Ianni, Marie Zvosec, Elsie Drew), Tamarack, Tanglefoot, Tangelwood Marionettes, Tas Cru (Chip Lamson, Meahghan Janovsky, Laura Fitzsimmons Gilbert),Taylor 2, Tenth Mountain Division Band, Terra Brasil, Terrance Simien with Josh Lazo, Theresa Bear Fox, Tick Brothers, Tim & Molly O’Brien & The O’Boys, Tim Horner, Tom Akstens & Neil Rossi, Tom Chapin, Tommy Igoe, Tom Melito, Tom Paxton and the Don Juans (Jon Vezner/Don Henry), Tom Richter, Tom Rozan, Tony DeSare, Tony Furtado, Topaz, Trapezoid, Tres Souls, Triple Play, Twelve Struck (with Rob Zolner and Bruce Dewey)

U. Ursa and the Major Key,Ustad Shafaat Khan, Uprooted (Cammille Ammiriti, Leonore VandZee, CJ Janke, Rosemary Phillips)

V. Valerie Ponomerov, Vance, Gilbert, Vanderlei  Periera and Blindfold Test, Vicki Garneau & Swingshift, Vince DiMartino, Vinny Raniolo

W. Waydown Wailers (Mike Scrimminger, Connor Pelkey, David Parker, Christian Parker), Wayne Bergeron, Wells and the Gathering (Michael Jadlos, Greg Jadlos, David Wells and Amber Nezezon), Without Words Musical Mime Theater, Woods Tea Company, World on a String, Wycliffe Gordon

Y. Yellow Moon Jazz, Your Logo Here


W. Zekuhl, Zucchini Brothers